AWARDS
The commitment of our regions’ producers to regionality, sustainability, quality and best practice has been widely recognised throughout Australia. If you are looking for excellence then Daylesford and Macedon Ranges is the place to find it.
We are proud to share a selection of our region’s most recent awards, hats and stars with you.
Age Good Food Guide 2017 Awards
Two Hats
Lake House, Daylesford
One Hat
Source Dining, Kyneton
Delicious Produce Awards 2016
Producer of the Year
Carla Meurs & Ann-Marie Monda Holy Goat Cheese (Vic)
From the Paddock: Winner
Milking Yard Farm: Sommerlad Chicken (Vic)
From the Dairy: Gold Medalist
Holy Goat Cheese: Brigid’s Well (Vic)
STATE WINNERS:
From the dairy: Holy Goat Cheese Brigid’s Well
From the earth: The Fermentary Raw Smoky Jalapeno Kraut
From the paddock:
- Milking Yard Farm Sommerlad Chicken
- Real Eggs Eggs
- Sher Wagyu Black Label F1 Rib-eye
- Warialda Belted Galloways 100% Grass-fed Belted Galloway Beef
2016 Australian Cider Awards
- Best in Class & Gold: Traditional Sweet Cider Class 3B – Sweet Coppin 2016
- Silver: Traditional Medium Cider Class 2B – ‘Alf ’n ‘Alf
- Bronze: Traditional Dry Cider Class 1B – Farmhouse Dry 2015 & Farmhouse Dry 2016
- Bronze: Traditional Sweet Cider Class 3B – Sweet Coppin 2015
2014 RACV Victorian Tourism Awards
Minister’s Encouragement Award
Daylesford Cider Company
Unique Accommodation Finalist
Gisborne Peak Winery
Outstanding Contribution by an Individual
Alla Wolf-Tasker
Age Good Food Guide 2015 Awards
Two Hats & Best Gourmet Getaway
Lake House
One Hat
Annie Smithers’ Bistrot
The Argus Dining Room
Du Fermier
Australian Gourmet Traveller – Wine List of the Year Awards
Lake House, in Daylesford, tied with Rockpool Bar & Grill, Perth, to share the 2014 award for Wine List of the Year. As a result, their respective sommeliers, Stacey-Lee Edwards and Ian Baverstock, share the Judy Hirst Award for Australia’s best sommelier, an award recognising the professionalism they have shown in developing and managing these award-winning lists. Lake House also won Victorian Wine List of the Year.
James Halliday Australian Wine Companion 2015 Edition featured many members:
Curly Flat achieved 5 star ‘Exceptional’ status for ‘wines rated between 97 and 99 out of a possible100
Eastern Peake and Passing Clouds achieved 5 star rating and Gisborne Peake 4 stars – both ‘Outstanding’ status for wines rated 95 -96 – gold medal standard with a great pedigree
Ellender Estate and Zig Zag Road were awarded 3 stars for ‘wines of good commercial quality’ rating 84 – 85
Delicious Produce Awards 2014
Winners 2014:
From the Paddock
- Warialda Belted Galloways, Grass-fed Heritage Beef, Vic (Primary)
“Their commitment to excellence and ethical production is obvious in the taste.” Christine Manfield
Hall of Fame
- Holy Goat Cheese La Luna, Vic
“The Hall of Fame recognises the incredible achievement made in keeping these products
at a consistently high level, while upholding standards of ethics and sustainability.” Lucy Allon
Delicious Produce Awards 2013
Winners 2013:
From the Paddock
Hall of Fame
2013 Finalists:
- Jonai Farms (Ethical Bacon), VIC
- Sher Wagyu (Sher Wagyu Blue Label Full-Blood Wagyu), VIC
- Piper Street Food Company (Traditional English Pork Pie; Pork Rillettes), VIC
Delicious Produce Awards 2012
2012 Finalists:
From the Dairy:
- Meredith Dairy (Fresh goat curd)
- Meredith Dairy (Marinated goat cheese)
From the Earth:
- Angelica Organic Farm (Organic Red Rocambole Garlic)
- Angelica Organic Farm (Organic Zucchini – Black Beauty)
From the Paddock:
- Sher Wagyu (Black Label rib-eye wagyu beef MS 8-9)
- Warialda Belted Galloway Beef (Grass-fed beef)
- Piper St Food Co (Pork rillettes)
- Piper St Food Co (Wild rabbit terrine)
“Few people have done more to shape the face of regional dining in Australia than Alla Wolf-Tasker. Over the past 20 years, the executive chef and co-owner of the acclaimed Lake House has lead the charge in a not so quiet foodie revolution.” Delicious Magazine
Alla has been recognised with 2 Living Legend Awards and the Australia Day honours for her contribution to the industry at large. Recent awards include:
- Weekend Australian Hot 50 2013 – Australia’s Hottest Classic – Lake House
- Australian Gourmet Traveller Wine Awards – Australia’s Best Country Wine List
- One of 101 Best Hotels in the World – Tatler Travel Guide 2012
- Gold List – Conde Nast Traveller
- Best Regional Australian Property – Luxury Travel Gold List
- 2 Chefs Hats & Alla Wolf-Tasker “Legend” Award – The Age Good Food Guide
- Best Regional Wine List – Australian Gourmet Traveller Wine List Awards
- Australia’s Best Hotel Spa & Australia’s Best Spa Experience – ASPA Awards
- Australia’s Best Hotel Dining – Australian Gourmet Traveller Travel Awards
- Best of Award for Excellence – New York Wine Spectator
- Delicious Produce Awards 2013
- Royal Melbourne Fine Food Awards 2013
- The Age Good Food Guide 2012 – 14.5
- Australian Good Food and Travel Guide 2012
- Golden Plate Awards 2012 – Winner
- 3 stars in The Age Cheap Eats Guide